Characterization of PRL as a redox-sensing molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUNATO Yosuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (60505775)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞内情報伝達 / PRL / マグネシウム / がん転移 / MEP50 / PSMC6
Research Abstract
I searched for a novel interacting protein of PRL, a protein tyrosine phosphatase involved in tumor metastasis, and identified MagEx as a major binding partner of PRL. MagEx interacts with PRL in a redox-dependent manner. Functional analyses revealed that MagEx stimulates Mg^<2+>-efflux. Overexpression of PRL inhibits the MagEx-dependent Mg^<2+>-efflux, which is restored by stimulating the cells with hydrogen peroxide. Mg^<2+>-efflux by MagEx results in suppression of Akt/ mTOR signaling, which is cancelled by co-expression of PRL. Furthermore, experimental metastasis analyses in mice reveal that RNAi-mediated knockdown of MagEx resulted in increased metastatic nodules in lungs. Collectively, these results indicate that MagEx is the molecular target for PRL.