Analysis for dual-step surveillance system in gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Kenjiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70509968)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINA Sawako  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00424672)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / 小胞体ストレス / 品質管理 / NMD / 小胞体 / 品質管理機構
Research Abstract
Accuracy of gene expression is guaranteed by quality control systems that inspect their transcriptional or translational products at the multiple steps through the process of gene expression. And "interplays" of each quality control system give the adaptation of organs to diverse environmental changes and stress conditions. Herein, we revealed that nonsense-mediated RNA decay(NMD), one of RNA surveillance systems, significantly functions in ER quality control system(ERQC) that inspect folding status of secretive proteins in the endoplasmic reticulum(ER).