Identification and analysis of biological systems required for efficient glucose consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Shigeaki  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 准教授 (30352123)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞機能 / グルコース代謝 / 遺伝学 / 分裂酵母
Research Abstract
Efficient utilization of glucose is vital for a variety of physiological activities in eukaryotes. Our study using fission yeast reveals that two protein kinases, CaMKK and TORC2, are required for efficient utilization of low glucose concentrations, which are equivalent to a human blood glucose level. CaMKK is found to be involved in regulation of abundance of hexose transporter proteins, full function of which is essential for incorporation of low glucose concentrations, while TORC2 is involved in proper targeting of the transporters on the cell surface. These results may provide new insight into the cellular mechanism maintaining the blood glucose level.