Mechanisms of the spindle assembly checkpoint silencing by kinetochore stretching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kazuhiko  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所実験病理部, 研究員 (40380555)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞周期 / 紡錘体チェックポイント / 細胞分裂 / 動原体 / 紡錘体微小管 / 細胞生物学
Research Abstract
Kinetochore stretching, repetitive cycles of kinetochore extension and recoiling, inactivates the spindle assembly checkpoint after biorientation. At the same time, tension is applied across sister kinetochores by intact pulling force. It is thought that this tension also inactivates the checkpoint. In this study, I demonstrated that kinetochore stretching-dependent checkpoint silencing is independent from tension-dependent checkpoint silencing