Molecular dissection of sister chromatid cohesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHINTOMI Keishi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 平野染色体ダイナミクス研究室, 研究員 (60462694)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords染色体 / 姉妹染色分体 / コヒーシン / コンデンシン / カエル卵無細胞系 / 姉妹染色分体接着
Research Abstract
Cohesin is a protein complex essential for sister chromatid cohesion. The goal of this study is to understand molecular basis behind the cohesion process. My initial approach using the cohesin complexes reconstituted from recombinant subunits fell through because of some technical reasons. Unexpectedly, I have found that balancing action between cohesin and condensin, which is required for chromosome condensation, determines shapes of metaphase chromosomes in a cell-free system from frog eggs.