Development of the assay system for chromatin regulatory factors using modified centromere DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionかずさDNA研究所 (2011)
Kazusa DNA Research Institute (2010)
Principal Investigator
OHZEKI Junichirou  かずさDNA研究所, (ヒトゲノム研究部)細胞工学研究室, 研究員 (30514088)
Research Collaborator MASUMOTO Hiroshi  かずさDNA研究所, (ヒトゲノム研究部)細胞工学研究室, 室長 (70229384)
NAGASE Takahiro  かずさDNA研究所, (産業基盤開発研究部)遺伝子応用技術研究室, 室長 (10211442)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセントロメア / キネトコア / ヒト人工染色体 / クロマチン / アルフォイドDNA / 染色体 / CENP-A / 人工染色体
Research Abstract
During the cell proliferation, chromosomes, integral of our DNA information, are needed to be replicated and segregated to each divided daughter cell, correctly. A functional DNA/protein complex named centromere is responsible for chromosome segregation. However, the mechanisms, how centromere structure is organized, is yet unknown. Then, we created the artificial centromere DNA sequence containing a specific protein binding site, and tethered several kinds of chromatin related protein candidates through this binding site. As a result, we found that a kind of protein modification enzyme, histone acetyltransferase, can induce de novo centroemre formation on the centromere DNA sequence.