Mechanisms of formation and maintenance of signaling center during brain patterning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masanori  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20361074)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords(A)細胞分化 / 菱脳 / 境界 / ゼブラフィッシュ / イメージング / Eph-ephrin / コンパートメント / 未分化性維持 / ニューロン分析
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined the processes of rhombomere-boundary formation in the Pax6 mutant rat hindbrain. This study suggests that Pax6 may repress neuronal differentiation through Notch signaling pathway in the rhombomere-boundary cells. I also analyzed cell behavior in the hindbrain of EphA4/ephrinB3b double knockdown-zebrafish embryos using high resolution-confocal time-lapse imaging. GFP^+ interface cells at r3/4 boundary abnormally elongated along the A-P axis and then migrated into r4 region, suggesting that EphA4/ephrinB3b signaling is required for sharpening rhombomere boundaries via regulation of cell migration and cell polarity.