A genome-wide analysis of let-7 micron-dependent developmental timing pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NIWA Ryusuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60507945)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生・分化 / 発現制御 / 線虫 / 発生タイミング / マイクロRNA / 転写因子 / クロマチン構造制御因子 / 核内受容体
Research Abstract
The development of multicellular organisms is tightly regulated under a precise time schedule. To unravel the molecular mechanisms underlying developmental timing in multicellular organisms, I used the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans as the model organism. I identified and characterized genes involved in the let-7 microRNA pathway, which is essential for the larva-to-adult transition. I found that the let-7 microRNA pathway is controlled by several transcription regulatory factors and receptor and chromatin-remodeling factors.