Project/Area Number |
22770208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 初期発生 / 突然変異体 / 転写制御機構 / ゼブラフィッシュ / エンハンサー / 脊椎動物 / 体節形成 / 前後軸形成 / 発生 / 軸形成 / パターニング / スクリーング / スクリーニング |
Research Abstract |
During embryogenesis of vertebrates, the repeated and segmental structure, somites, are formed, and subsequently specification along the anteroposterior axis is established in vertebrates, Hox genes have been known to play roles in the specification of identity along the anteroposterior axis. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying this ordered expression patterns of Hox genes remains poorly understood. In this study, we analyzed the zebrafish mutant and identified candidate genes by genetic analyses. In addition, we analyzed the transcriptional regulation of hairy-related gene, which play important roles in the somite patterning. The DNA region downstream of hairy-related gene shows enhancer activity, consistent with the endogenous gene expression. At present, we further proceed toanalyze this DNA region.