Exploring novel proteases involved in the fertilization and developmental mechanisms of ascidian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Lixy  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (10551020)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロテアーゼ / ゲノム / 発生 / 受精 / ホヤ / 進化 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
The ascidian Ciona intestinalis is belong to the phylum chordate and share many fundamental aspects of the chordate body plan with vertebrates. We have revealed 506 protease genes in Ciona by the comprehensive annotation and phylogenetic analyzes based on genomic information. Utilizing known microarray and EST data, eight protease genes that show testis-specific expressions and the other eight protease genes which show expressions in the specific stage during development were selected. We have revealed detailed expression patterns of these 16 protease genes in embryos and adult tissues by RT-PCR and whole mount in situ hybridization.