Small RNA and epigenetic control of the tudor-piwi pathway in the germline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
CHUMA Shinichiro  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (20378889)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖細胞 / ゲノム / RNA / 発生 / トランスポゾン / トランスポ
Research Abstract
The piwi-tudor pathway is essential for piRNA biogenesis and it acts to suppress retrotransposons in the germline. In this study, we carried out mass spec and high throughput sequencing analyses of the piwi-tudor complex and identified novel factors that function to control retrotransposons in germline stem cells at RNA and epigenetic levels. Genetic and biochemical analyses of a mutant of a mouse piwi revealed(1) an essential and physiological role of the piwi slicer activity in the germline and(2) a complementarity dependent rule required for the slicer activity mediated piRNA biogenesis. In a collaborative work, we characterized piwi pathway operation in an established cell line of spermatogonia and carried out multi-omics analyses. These results provide novel insights into key mechanisms that protect the germline genome from transposon activity.