Project/Area Number |
22770217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TADOKORO Ryosuke 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (50425633)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 色素細胞 / 角化細胞 / メラニン顆粒(メラノソーム) / 色素沈着 / 細胞間輸送 / メラニン色素 / メラノソーム / 細胞仮足 / 膜小胞 |
Research Abstract |
Melanin granules are produced in melanocytes, and are eventually transferred to the neighboring keratinocytes during skin pigmentation. So far we have succeeded in direct visualization of melanin-transfer by live imaging analyses using a skin tissue of chicken embryos cultured ex vivo. Melanin granules are transferred to the keratinocytes via the membrane vesicles. In this study, we understood the mechanisms underlying processes of the melanin-transfer : 1) vesicle budding(membrane blebbing), 2) vesicle release from the melanocytes, and 3) uptake of membrane vesicles by the keratinocytes.