Evolution of the somatotopic map in the vertebrate hindbrain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yasunori  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50342861)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords進化 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / 解剖学 / 脳・神
Research Abstract
To identify the evolutionary process of somatotopic organization in vertebrate trigeminal system, we compared trigeminal nerve organization in developing turtle, chick, and mouse. We found that, while mandibular and maxillary branch somatotopy is conserved in turtle, these branches in the chick are not strictly spatially segregated, and their position in the trigeminal tract is inversed, as compared to mouse. Furthermore, by using this specific marker in combination with Hoxa2 and axonal tracings from the periphery, we mapped the position of chick PrV in rhombomere(r) 1, unlike mouse PrV that mainly maps in r2-r3. Thus, somatotopy of trigeminal ganglion and nerve organization is only partially conserved through amniote evolution, possibly in relation to the modification of facial somatosensory structures and morphologies.