Quantitative live imaging analysis of blood vessel formation in transgenic quail embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuki  熊本大学, 大学院・先導機構, 特任助教 (90508186)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生・分化 / イメージング
Research Abstract
We focused on the unidirectional migration event of dorsal aorta endothelilal cells in early development. We found that such migratory behavior is not autonomous action of individual endothelial cells and got the collateral evidence suggesting existence of some interactions between the dorsal aortae and surrounding tissues. We observed that adjacent somite cells protrude filopodia-like processes during the dorsal aorta migration by time-lapse imaging.