Project/Area Number |
22770221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Reo 東京理科大学, 基礎工学部・生物工学科, 助教 (40453831)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 左右非対称性 / ショウジョウバエ / 消化管 / 上皮細胞 / Myosin31DF / DE-Cadherin中心体 / 極性 / 発生生物学 / 左右極性 / 中心体 / 発生 |
Research Abstract |
Many bilateral animals show left-right(LR) asymmetry in their body. Many genes involved in the left-right axis formation have been identified in vertebrates. However, the cellular mechanisms how LR asymmetric organ morphology is generated are still largely unknown. In this study, we studied the LR asymmetry of Drosophila gut. Our results suggest that Myo31DF and DE-Cad are required for the LR biased cell shape formation and LR biased cell shape is sufficient to induce the directional LR asymmetric morphogenesis of the Drosophila gut.