The analysis of red blood cell dynamics during metamorphosis of Xenopus laevis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masahiro  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 講師 (00360660)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords赤血球 / 両生類 / 変態 / 甲状腺ホルモン / エリスロポエチン / アフリカツメガエル / 細胞増殖 / 細胞・組織 / 動物 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
During amphibian metamorphosis, most of the organs and tissues are remodeled. The red blood cells are also remodeled from larval type to adult type, but the mechanism regulating this switch is largely unknown. In this study, I suggest that not thyroid hormone, but erythropoietin induces the red blood cell transition in Xenopus laevis. I also found that the red blood cell transition in Xenopus does not synchronize to metamorphosis, showing striking contrast to the case in other terrestrial anuran species. This would suggest that the mechanism governs the transition in Xenopus is distinct from those in other species.