Screening of factors binding to the Shh limb enhancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
AMANO Takanori  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 特任研究員 (20419849)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子発現調節
Research Abstract
Shh is localized in the posterior mesenchyme of limb buds, which is regulated by limb-specific enhancer named MFCS1.A number of mutations are known in the mammalian MFCS1, most of which cause preaxitial polydactyly. A yeast one-hybrid screen identified Msx1 as a transcription factor binding to the Hx-mutated site. In the Hxmutant, Msx1 can bind to the substituted Hx-site in MFCS1. By contrast, in other three mouse mutant, their single-base substitutions likely abolish repressor-binding sites in MFCS1 and thereby lead to the ectopic Shh expression in the anterior bud. Thus, this study revealed that there are two types' molecular etiologies in preaxitial polydactyl mutations.