An Evo-Devo study for mechanisms of early embryogenesis in vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ボディプラン研究グループ, 専門職研究員 (00392019)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords体軸 / オーガナイザー / 三胚葉 / 条鰭類 / 両生類 / siamois / Wntシグナル / nodal / 初期発生 / ポリプテルス / 脊椎動物 / ホメオボックス転写因子
Research Abstract
Xenopus siamois is a homeobox gene cording for a transcriptional mediator of the dorsal Wnt signaling pathway and is necessary for the head formation. Despite its importance in Xenopus development, no siamois-related genes have been found in other taxa. In this study, I found a novel siamois-related gene, dioskouroi, in bichir. The bichir gene, which is different from siamois, plays roles in not only organizer formation but also endoderm differentiation endogenously. These results lead to a hypothesis that the siamois-related protogene in a common ancestor of bony fishes played central role in early embryogenesis.