Molecular evolution of ancient TIR containing gene family in innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Taku  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60513835)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsToll-like receptor / ウニ / ウミユリ / 棘皮動物 / 自然免疫 / トリノアシ / 分子進化
Research Abstract
To unveil a repertoire of Toll-like receptors (TLRs) and TIR containing signaling molecules in a basal deuterostome, we analyzed EST of a stalked crinoid, Metacrinus rotundas, whose embryonic and larval cDNA have been sequenced by Next Gene Sequencing. So far, we identified 6 TLRs that consist of 3 genes of fly-type and 3 genes of vertebrate type TLRs. MyD88-like genes and Sarm-like genes were also identified in the cDNA of the sea lily, suggesting these genes exist in a basal deuterostome. We found unique TIR containing gene families, CARD-TIR and TPR-TIR, in the sequencing data of the sea lily, which have not been in the genome of the sea urchin, but in that of amphioxus. These data suggest a basal deuterostome could utilize multigenes of TLRs and various types of TIR containing genes. And the refinement of TLRs and signaling molecules could happen after the appearance of acquired immunity.