Molecular mechanisms of adaptive evolution in primate taste receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Toru  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 研究員 (70553460)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / 進化 / ゲノム / チンパンジー / ニホンザル / 霊長類 / 苦味受容体 / 幹細胞 / 多型 / 感覚受容体
Research Abstract
Bitter taste is mediated by T2R genes, which belong to the G protein-coupled receptors. We investigated the intraspecies variations of functional T2R genes in chimpanzees and Japanese macaques, and found that they showed high nucleotide diversity along with a large number of amino acid substitutions. These trends result in the occurrence of various divergent alleles of T2Rs within the primate populations and in heterozygous individuals who might have the ability to taste a broader range of substances. In addition, we revealed that phenotypic polymorphism of sensitivity to PTC was caused by the independent mutations of T2R38 in humans, chimpanzees and macaques.