Evolutionary analysis of olfaction in two genetically diverged medaka strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Yasuyuki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70436517)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメダカ / 嗅覚受容体 / 魚類 / 分子進化 / 定量PCR / RLM-RACE / 行動解析 / 進化 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
To understand the evolutionary mechanisms of fish olfaction, genetical and behavioral differences in two genetically divergent inbred strains(Hd-rR and HNI) of medaka(Oryzias latipes) were characterized by comparative analyses. Phylogenetic analysis of olfactory receptor(OR) genes has shown that most OR genes were common to the two strains, but several strain-specific gene duplications and pseudogenizations were also detected. In addition, qPCR analysis has identified expression differences of OR genes between the two strains. In behavioral analysis, an assay system that measures behavioral responses(i. e. attraction and avoidance) of medaka to amino acid odorants has been established. The results of this study provide valuable insights into the adaptive evolution of olfaction in teleost fishes.