Analytical research on molar morphology of Asian and African fossil primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONO Reiko  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究主幹 (30356266)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大臼歯 / エナメル質 / 類人猿 / マイクロCT / 進化 / ギガントピテクス / オランウータン / 中国
Research Abstract
This project aimed to investigate dental morphology of Asian fossil primates, especially the apes, by means of 3-dimensional digital morphological analysis using micro-focus X-ray computed tomographic data. Recently, the specimen number of Gigantopithecus, the extinct large ape from south China, has been greatly increased through the effort of Chinese researchers. These new specimens as well as originally known ones were observed, and some of these were micro-CT scanned. The molars of Gigantopithecus were shown to be thickly-enamelled, especially at around the cuspal region, a pattern somewhat different from that of another thick-enamelled fossil species such as robust Australopithecus.