Studies of melanopsin-expressing retinal ganglion cells in humans by using the four-primary illumination system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA YUMI  福岡女子大学, 人間環境学部, 助手 (50551412)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメラノプシン網膜神経節細胞 / サーカディアンリズム / 網膜電図 / 多原色光源装置 / 瞳孔径 / 生理人類学 / メラノプシン神経節細胞
Research Abstract
Although it is necessary to measure melanopsin-expressing retinal ganglion cell (mRGC) responses independent of the rods and cones, conventional approaches have not allowed us to stimulate only the mRGC in the human electroretinogram (ERG). Therefore, in this study, the four-primary illumination system has been used to modulate stimulus levels to the mRGC and cones independently, the rods having been saturated by a background stimulus.
The result showed that the implicit time of the mRGC response (~80 msec) was longer than accepted values for that of rod and cone responses (~60 msec for the rods and ~30 msec for the cones). In addition, it was found that the mRGC response increased linearly with changes in light-stimulus levels, and was higher to light stimuli at low frequencies (0.5 - 10 Hz) while the response at a high frequency (30 Hz) was essentially zero.