Anthropological research of synergetic muscle activities in the leg extremities during human land locomotion: its physiological polymorphism and functional potentiality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ABE Daijiro  九州産業大学, 健康・スポーツ科学センタ, 講師 (10368821)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歩行 / ランニング / ロコモーション / 機能的潜在性 / 生理的多型性 / 生理人類学 / 相補的筋活動 / 脚 / 協働筋 / 大腿四頭筋 / 筋疲労 / 全身的協関 / Gait / 人間工学 / 環境適応能
Research Abstract
Bipedalism, being substantially related to the human land locomotion, involves several critical disadvantages, such as back pain, hemorrhoids, dizziness when standing up, and relatively lower maximal running speed. In spite of those biological disadvantages, bipedal locomotion takes some advantages such as higher locomotion economy that can save energy expenditure and relatively larger head volume that results in an intellectual growth as human beings. Leg extremities for executing bipedal locomotion involve several sets of synergists. From a biological viewpoint, the existence of synergist in the leg extremities seems to be a biological vain, but it may play a compensatory role in a case that a part of synergetic muscle is fatigued. The present study examined muscle activities of the synergists in the leg extremities during human locomotion and dynamic/static knee extension exercises for examining its physiological polymorphism and functional potentiality.