Studies on transcriptional regulation of genes involving synthesis of lignans and tocopherols in sesame.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 講師 (10456402)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転写制御 / 種子成分 / ゴマ / 転写因子
Research Abstract
In this study, the expression mechanism of genes involving biosynthesis of lignans(sesamin, sesaminol, etc.) and tocopherols in sesame was examined. I report that at least two sesame transcriptional activators responsible for the expression of storage lipid biosynthetic genes may activate the transcription from the promoter regions of biosynthetic genes of lignans and tocopherols.