Genetic analysis of characteristics in a Japanese rice cultivar "Yamadanishiki"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Masanori  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (00432550)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Shin-ya  兵庫県農林水産技術総合センター, 農産園芸部, 研究主幹 (20463341)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords山田錦 / 酒米 / 心白 / 晩生 / コシヒカリ / 戻し交雑集団 / マーカー選抜 / QTL(量的形質遺伝子座) / 「山田錦」 / 「コシヒカリ」 / 大粒
Research Abstract
The Japanese rice cultivar “Yamadanishiki” is popular with Japanese sake-brewing. This cultivar is characterized by many traits that are not observed in modern rice cultivars: the opaque structure in the center of rice grains called as “white core” and large grains for the sake-brewing, and late heading date. We conducted genetics analyses of white core and late heading in “Yamadanishiki” using a set of “Yamadanishiki” chromosomal segment substitution lines with “Koshihikari” genetic background.