Identification of wheat gliadin genes related to allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAURA Kanako  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 助教 (60381935)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパンコムギ / 種子貯蔵タンパク質 / グリアジン / 小麦アレルギー / 多重遺伝子 / 発現遺伝子 / ゲノム / コムギ / 小麦 / 遺伝子 / アレルギー
Research Abstract
In order to measure the level of antigen-antibody reaction against wheat storage protein related to wheat allergy, three kinds of peptide polyclonal antibody were produced. Using the antibody, about 170 lines of wheat were screened by the western-blot analysis. Furthermore, to understand genome structure and the expression of allergen α/β-gliadin multigenes, genome analysis was conducted. Duplication of genome segments containing of α/β-gliadin genes brought about through unequal crossing-over or saltatory replication, and α/β-gliadin genes for their own were duplicated without any recombination events. They have similar cis-elements and promoter structures, the mechanisms underlying their distinct gene expression and possible applications were suggested.