A transposon suppressor Dart-cancellar in wild rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
TSUGANE Kazuo  基礎生物学研究所, 多様性生物学研究室, 助教 (50343744)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物分子育種 / トランスポソン / イネ / 抑制因子 / 野生イネ / DNAトランスポゾン
Research Abstract
Whole rice genome, which transposon content is 35 %, was sequenced with high accuracy and informative for transposon research. An active rice transposon nDart1-0 element was identified as a causative element for the mutable virescent line that shows green sectors in the virescent yellow leaves. The transposition of nonautonomous nDart1-0 element requires transposase supplied from an autonomous aDart1-27 element. An introduced aDart1-27 element from other variety by crossing has kept the active state. However, a hybrid line obtained by interspecific cross between an African wild rice species, Oryza longistaminata, and a mutable virescent line showed the only green leaf phenotype even though it carried both the nDart1-0 and aDart1-27 elements. Genetic analysis indicated the inhibition of nDart1-0 transposition was caused by a factor derived from Oryza longistaminata. It was revealed that the inhibitory factor regulated transposase mRNA in a posttranscriptional manner