Construction of soybean flowering time genes network using near-isogenic lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoshi  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, ダイズゲノム育種研究ユニット, 任期付研究員 (40425541)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsダイズ / 開花期 / 遺伝子発現 / 量的形質 / 開花期関連遺伝子
Research Abstract
Many genes regulating soybean flowering time are identified. To analyze the relationship among these soybean flowering genes, we developed six near-isogenic lines harboring contrast genotype for Japanese soybean cultivar "Enrei". The amounts of E1 transcript up-regulated under long-day condition were highly correlated with the transcripts level of soybean florigen genes and their flowering phenotypes. These results indicated that the regulation of E1 gene expressions was probably controlled independently by several soybean flowering genes.