Analysis of physiological function of peroxisomal aldehyde dehydrogenase in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYA Shiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (70432250)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物 / 環境 / アセトアルデヒド脱水素酵素 / グリシンベタイン / ペルオキシソーム / イネ / 分子生物学 / 耐塩性 / シロイヌナズナ
Research Abstract
This study was done to determine the physiological function of peroxisomal BADH protein in the environmental stress tolerance of plants. Although plant BADH proteins showed various subcellular localization, most protein was mainly detected in photosynthetic tissues of leaves. Various plants' BADHs as well as rice showed acetaldehyde oxidation activity. The domain for the oxidation of acetaldehyde was identified in BADH proteins. Although, in rice, the expression of BADH genes was increased by environmental stress, indicating the involvement of those genes in the tolerance, BADH genes seemed not necessary for the growth under normal conditions.