Improving the yield potential in by analyzing genotype by water environment interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Keisuke  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (20432338)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords節水栽培 / 水管理 / 収量ポテンシャル / 畑栽培稲作 / 粒重 / 品種×環境相互作用 / 染色体断片置換系統群
Research Abstract
It is quite important to understand the effect of water management, genotype and their interactions on yield formation to improve the yield potential. In the present study, rice varieties with various genotypic backgrounds were grown under aerobic and flooded rice culture. The rice plants grown under aerobic culture showed larger grain size and source ability and higher sink activity, resulted in larger grain weight. However, water deficit during late reproductive period reduced the grain size, while maintaining large source ability and high sink activity, resulted in small grain weight. The varieties with high spikelet production efficiency tend to deteriorate the sink-source balance, and excess spikelet production brought smaller grain weight. However, its large number of spikelets compensated the small grain size, which means that it is possible to achieve stable and high yield by using the varieties with high spikelet production efficiency under aerobic rice culture.