Studies on the origin of high-photosynthesis in rice high-yielding cultivar, Takanari, based on its pedigree analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Toshiyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究所稲研究領域, 主任研究員 (40547725)
Research Collaborator KONDO Motohiko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究所稲研究領域, 上席研究員 (00355538)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイネ / 多収 / 光合成 / 遺伝解析 / 多収性
Research Abstract
To understand genetic mechanism of leaf photosynthesis, one of the factors related to rice yield, we investigated leaf photosynthesis in high-photosynthesis and high-yielding cultivar, Takanari, and its ancestors with eco-physiological and genetic methods. Comparative mapping of quantitative trait locus (QTL) for photosynthesis-related traits revealed that Takanari and its ancestors such as IR8 and Tongil commonly had a QTL on long arm of chromosome 4 with the allele increasing leaf N content. Further genotypic analysis of the Takanari pedigree suggested that breeders have selected the favorable allele of the QTL for photosynthesis on chromosome 4 in several breeding programs for high yield.