Studies on regulatory mechanism of xanthophyll accumulation in citrus fruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masaya  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10432197)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカンキツ / カロテノイド / キサントフィル / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Juice sacs of Satsuma mandarin, Valencia orange, and Lisbon lemon were cultured in vitro to investigate the possible factors which regulated xanthophyll accumulation in citrus fruit. Xanthophyll accumulation and the expression of genes related to xanthophyll biosynthesis and catabolism were regulated by the treatments of phytohormones, water stress, and light irradiation with LED in the juice sacs. Thus, the results indicated that these factors are important to regulate xanthophyll accumulation in citrus fruit.