Study on the relationship between fruit development and flowering gene expression in fruit tree species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ESUMI TOMOYA  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30548764)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords花成関連遺伝子 / ジベレリン / 無核果処理 / 植物生理 / 園芸学 / 花成誘導 / 果樹 / 遺伝子 / 生理学 / 花芽形成 / 果実着果 / カキ / ブドウ
Research Abstract
A major flowering inductive gene, FT (FLOWERING LOCUS T) ortholog, was expressed abundantly in peduncles rather than buds or leaves in grapevine and persimmon tree. On the other hand, a flowering repressive genes, TFL1 (TERMINAL FLOWER 1) homologs, were expressed mainly in buds on the fruit bearing shoot (current shoot). In grapevine, the expression level of FT and TFL1 were affected by existence of seeds in the neighboring berries. One of factors for biennial bearing phenomenon in fruit trees is known as a signaling from gibberellin. The expressions of genes, which are involved in the gibberellin signal transmission, altered by the existence of seeds in berries. The relationships among fruit development, seed development, and flower bud initiation could be discussed with the expression of flowering-related genes and with the gibberellin signaling.