Relationships between fruit quality and blooming time with respect to different seed development and supplying of gibberellic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Fumio  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60294443)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモモ / 果実肥大 / 種子成長 / 糖蓄積 / 開花日 / ジベレリン生成 / 果実品質 / 糖代謝関連酵素 / ジベレリン / 果実発育日数 / 糖含量
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the relationships between fruit qualities such as size and soluble solid contents and flowering time of fruit within one peach tree, fruit development of some fruit bore in different flowering time and gibberellic acid generation in seed were investigated. There was higher gibberellic acid content in seed than flesh during the latter half of Stage 2 of fruit growth and 1week after the content in flesh had been increased. Late blooming fruit had relatively higher rate of seed weight/ fruit weight at that time, and the sizes of endosperm and embryo were larger in late blooming fruit compared with those of early blooming fruit. Growths of late blooming fruit continued until harvest time and sugar accumulation was superior because of high activity of sucrose synthetic enzyme. On the above results, the stability of fruit quality in late blooming fruit may be contributed by high ability of sugar accumulation.