Roles of cysteine proteinase genes in wilting of balloon flower petals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Yusuke  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80325323)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords花持ち性 / 花弁 / 老化 / エチレン / システインプロテアーゼ / 遺伝子発現 / プロモーター / キキョウ
Research Abstract
Involvement of four different genes encoding cysteine proteinase in the rapid wilting of balloon flower (Platycodon grandiflorus) petals was investigated. Expression of PgCP1 was up-regulated just after the flower opening stage and the expression remained until the onset of wilting. On the other hand, PgCP3, PgCP4 and PgCP5, which were newly identified from petals at the stage just before wilting, were markedly up-regulated from the stage just before wilting and the wilting stage. The promoter analysis indicated the possibility that the regulation via ethylene-responsive regulatory element (ERE) is involved in the expression of PgCP1, PgCP4 and PgCP5 in the petals whereas other unknown factors might be involved in regulation of PgCP3.