Studies on the genetic and physiological mechanisms of self-incompatibility and .compatibility in Lilium longiflorum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2011-2012)
Kyushu University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SAKAZONO Satomi  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (00551508)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsテッポウユリ / 自家不和合性 / 自家和合性 / マイクロサテライト
Research Abstract
Segregation analysis of self-incompatibility and -compatibility using BC1 population showed that self-compatibility is an inheritable character in Lilium longiflorum. A L. longiflorum cultivar showed partial self-compatibility was newly discovered. BA treatment on a pistil in self-incompatible L. longiflorum cultivars indicated that one of the factors of the failure of seed set in self-pollination is pistil senescence. There is significant genetic variation between the predominantly self-compatible population and predominantly self-incompatible population.