A study on woodland burials as a new forest use in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hirofumi  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (30552343)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords樹木葬 / 森林利用 / 墓地 / 国土保全 / 里山 / 日本 / ドイツ / 日本:ドイツ / 樹木層 / ドイツ:日本
Research Abstract
This study clarified the factors of spreading wood burials in Germany comparing with Japanese challenges of them. German wood burial is placed as a new forest use in addition to the multiple public functions of forest. In contrast, Japanese wood burial is a new form of graveyard. In addition to that, German wood burials are managed by private enterprises which contract with forest owners and controlled by foresters in a sustainable nature based forest management. Japanese wood burials have already diversified and some forest type wood burials are managed by Buddhist monk, which face similar challenges in sustainable forest management.