Shed light on the flavonoid accumulation of fruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA-IKEGAMI Ayako  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (00549339)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords果樹 / フラボノイド / アントシアニン / プロアントシアニジン / シキミ酸 / カキ / ブドウ / ABA / 没食子酸 / ガレート / 生合成 / 転写因子 / 形質転換
Research Abstract
In order to characterize DkDHD/SDH, DkSCPL1 and DkSCPL2, which is supposed to be involved in proanthocyanidin accumulation in persimmon fruit, we tried transformation of persimmon leaf with these genes using Agrobacterium tumefaciens, and also production of DkDHD/SDH with Escherichia coli BL21(DE3) for complementation assay. We could not obtain clear results for DkSCPLs. As for DkDHD/SDH, transformation by antisense DkDHD/SDH reduce the production of proanthocyanidin, and complementation of BL21 delta aroE::KanR (DE3) with pET3a-DkDHDSDH shows this protein works as SDH in shikimic pathway.
Secondly, we applied ABA and IAA to red grape cultivars around varaison to clear the effect of these plant hormones at anthocyanin accumulation of berry skin. The results indicated that the ABA treatment induces the accumulation of blue-purple anthocyanins via MybA transcription factor, while the IAA treatment reduces it.