The elucidation of removal of astringency mechanism of the astringent persimmon by the protein addition and application to the food.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TSURUNAGA Yoko  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60517051)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords柿 persimmon / タンニン-タンパク質複合体 tannin-protein complex / ゼリー jelly / 脱渋 / removal of astringenc / カキタンニン / 渋味 / タンパク質素材 / 多糖類素材 / 可溶性タンニン / 添加量 / カキ / タンニン / タンパク質 / タンニン-タンパク質複合体 / 抽出条件 / カキペースト / タンニン-タンパク質復合体
Research Abstract
The tannin-protein complex was formed by the mixing of protein materials with the astringent persimmon juice, removal of astringency effect and astringent juice return effect in the stomach were examined. When the protein component was evaporated milk, gelatin, collagen, or soy milk, then the tannin-protein complex effectively removed the astringency from astringent persimmon juice. The artificial gastric juices were able to break down the tannin-protein complexes releasing soluble tannin, when the protein component was evaporated milk, gelatin, collagen, or soy milk. In addition, we also produced persimmon jelly using the tannin-protein complexes