Formation mechanism of sperm dimorphism in higher plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tomonarai  独立行政法人理化学研究所, イオンビーム育種研究チーム, 研究員 (80455584)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords花粉 / 雄原細胞 / 精細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / EST 解析 / 微細操作 / 重イオンビーム / EST解析 / DNA2本鎖切断 / DNA二本鎖切断
Research Abstract
In Cyrtanthus mackenii, the sperm cells showed structural dimorphism, and differences in microtubule accumulation between the pair of sperm cells arose during the process of cortical microtubule reorganization. As results from EST analysis for elucidation of molecular mechanisms on the sperm dimorphism, the candidate genes with changes in expression during sperm cell formation were listed up. Male gametes irradiated heavy ion beam had a potential to use for the study of sperm cell formation. It was also revealed that the generative cells recognized and managed genomic lesions during the pollen tube growth.