Analysis of the mechanisms of plant viral RNA silencing suppressors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (60560779)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物 / 病原体相互作用 / サプレッサー / DCL1 / RNAサイレンシング / microRNA
Research Abstract
RNA silencing is an anti-virus defense mechanism in plants. On the other hands, many plant viruses have RNA silencing suppressor(RSS) gene(s) to counteract RNA silencing-mediated anti-viral defense. In this study, I showed that(1) Arabidopsis DCL2, DCL4, RDR1, and RDR6 were important for the anti-viral defense through,(2) siRNA molecules moved from cell to cell and a viral RSS interfered the siRNA movement, and(3) Red clover necrotic mosaic virus(RCNMV) P27 interacted with P88 and this interaction was important for the RCNMV RSS activity.