positive contribution of E3 ubiquitin ligases in regulation of MAP kinase cascade involved in plant immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Kazuya  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70321726)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMAPキナーゼ経路 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / シロイヌナズナ / MAMPs / シグナル伝達 / MAPK / 情報伝達 / 病害抵抗性 / プロテインキナーゼ
Research Abstract
A mitogen-activated protein kinase(MAPK) cascade has an important role in innate immunity in plants. Arabidopsis MEKK1, a MAPK kinase kinase(MAPKKK) is an important factor in the upstream of MPK4 which has at least two functions, negative regulation of SA-mediated defense responses and positive regulation of JA-induced gene expression, however regulatory mechanism of MEKK1 remains to be elucidated. To identify possible regulator of MEKK1, we performed yeast two-hybrid screening using MEKK1 protein as bait. We found two putative E3 ligases which contain U-box domain, named PUB25 and PUB26 as novel MEKK1-binding proteins. Characterization using pub25/ 26 double mutant suggested that PUB25 and PUB26 positively contribute MEKK1 function.