Development of a high-frequency gene targeting method in Magnaporthe oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OHSATO Shuichi  明治大学, 農学部, 講師 (30533228)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイネいもち病菌 / 相同組換え / 遺伝子ターゲッティング / いもち病菌
Research Abstract
For investigation of gene functions, several strategies have been established. Of these, gene targeting is generally thought to be the most powerful method. Gene targeting is achieved through the homologous recombination between endogenous genome and foreign marker. However, the frequency of homologous recombination in Magnaporthe oryzae is low. To raise the frequency of homologous recombination, we applied double-strand DNA breaks in target gene using some nucleases that are used in other organisms. Here, we constructed a detection marker system of homologous recombination in M. oryzae. We also revealed that treatment of nucleases increase efficiency of homologous recombination and established on optimal condition.