A study on translocation of the rice blast fungus Magnaporthe oryzae effectors into host cytoplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research Institution公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター (2011)
Iwate Biotechnology Research Center (2010)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kentaro  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生命科学研究部, 研究員 (40570750)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords植物・病原体相互作用 / エフェクター
Research Abstract
It is important to develop methods to prevent rice blast from causing loss of rice yields. We need to clarify the infection process of rice seedlings by rice blast fungus Magnaporthe oryzae. M. oryzae secretes effector proteins, which are translocated into rice cytoplasm, disrupt defense responses of rice, and enhance the blast disease. In this study, we show that the signal peptide of effectors is enough to be delivered into rice cytoplasm.