Elucidation of the infection mechanism of Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae throuth a type III secretion effector XopR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Ayako  茨城大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教 (30570270)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物・病原体相互作用 / タイプIII分泌エフェクター / タイプIII分泌機構 / エフェクター / イネ / 白葉枯病菌 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
We had a preliminary data which shows that a type III secretion effector, XopR, of Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae is involved in pathogenicity on host rice and interacts with OsBIPP2C1 whose involvement in tobacco disease resistant had been reported. In this study, we could not clarify the interaction between the two proteins. However, it was suggested that XopR is responsible for the suppression of rice disease resistance. Also, we showed that OsBIPP2C has an enzymatic activity as a alkaline protein phosphatase 2C.