Analysis of the origin and the mechanism of persistent infection of BmMLV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Masashi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40400717)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsBmMLV / マキュラウイルス / 宿主域 / 持続感染 / 培養細胞 / バキュロウイルス発現系 / カイコ / バキュロウイルス / 感染性クローン / ウイルス / 遺伝子 / タンパク質 / 相互作用
Research Abstract
To identify the origin of Bombyx mori macula-like virus, we analyzed the host range of BmMLV. Several insect-and mammalian-derived cell lines were inoculated with BmMLV and analyzed for the propagation of BmMLV. We showed that only B. mori-derived cell lines were permissive to BmMLV persistent infection. Also, BmMLV-negative BmVF cells were inoculated with BmNPV. We identified that the recombinant protein was fully expressed and suitable post-translational modification was occurred in BmNPV-infected BmVF cells. These data showed that BmMLV replicates only in B. mori-derived cells and BmVF cell line was suitable for baculovirus expression vector system.