Study of infochemicals involved in mating behavior of papilionid butterfly adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OMURA Hisashi  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (60335635)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアゲハチョウ / 体表脂質 / 香気成分 / 配偶行動 / 種間識別 / 異性認知 / 味覚感覚子 / 化学分析 / 体表成分 / 成分分析 / 種間差 / 雌雄差
Research Abstract
Of the 12 papilionid butterflies inhabiting in Japan, 6 species were sexually dimorphic but 6 species were sexually monomorphic in the chemical composition of cuticular lipid of adults. Prior to copulation, male adults of Papilio xuthusand Papiliopolytesare found to show palpation behavior to mating partners using their forelegs. Electrophysiological measurements revealed that sensilla trichodea of the foreleg tarsi show gustatory responses to the cuticular lipid extracts from conspecific and heterospecific adults. These results strongly suggest that adults of papilionid butterflies use the cuticular lipid substances of mating partners for chemical cues of mate recognition.