Population dynamics of Japanese male planthoppers canceling the male-killing phenomenon by symbiotic bacteria in the small brown planthopper, Laodelphax striatellus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SANADA Sachiyo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター・生産環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (80533140)
Research Collaborator NODA Hiroaki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域, 特任上級研究員 (40343991)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞内共生細菌 / 性比偏向 / ヒメトビウンカ / スピロプラズマ / ウォルバキ ア / 共生細菌 / ウォルバキア / オス殺し / 不完全変態 / 個体群動態
Research Abstract
Spiroplasma infected in the small brown planthopper causes male-killing and female-biased sex ratio of progenies produced by infected females in Taiwan populations. We performed cross experiments between females of female biased lines and males in various populations from eastern and southern parts of Japan. All of the pairs crossed with males in Kyushu populations produced only female adult progenies. However, some pairs crossed with males in western and eastern Japanese populations produced male progenies at the normal sex ratio. This result suggests that male-killing phenomenon in Spiroplasma is canceled by some of males in the western and eastern Japanese populations.