Screening and functional analysis of genes responsible for phase-change induction in brown planthopper, Nilaparvata lugens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuya  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域, 主任研究員 (90355321)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Hiroaki  農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域, 研究専門員 (40343991)
SUETSUGU Yoshitaka  農業生物資源研究所, 農業生物先端ゲノム研究センター, 主任研究員 (80533471)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトビイロウンカ / 相変異 / 翅型 / マイクロアレイ / RNAi
Research Abstract
The brown planthopper, Nilaparvata lugens shows two wing forms, macropterous and brachypterous ones. The head and thorax of third instar and fourth instar nymphs were prepared from two different nymphal densities, solitary and crowded conditions. A new micro-array was designed from RNA-seq data obtained from all stages and tissues of N. lugens. The microarray experiments were conducted for screening genes responsible for phase-change of N. lugens.